BS Telecommunication

BS Telecommunication

Objective

The graduate of this program will be equipped with the following skills to demonstrate an understanding of key technologies applicable within the main areas of Telecommunications:

  • Basic knowledge of Telecommunications Public and private Network infrastructure, both land based and cellular in terms of architecture, operations, protocols and traffic planning.
  • Basic knowledge of Telecommunications standards, standard setting bodies and regulations.
  • Basic knowledge of support techniques, technologies and systems.
  • Abilities to systematically evaluate situations cope with change and provide optimal solutions for particular applications.
  • Expertise in Telecommunications Business and market operations.
  • Ability to work effectively in real world Telecommunications setting, demonstrating team work and leader ship skills.

Eligibility criteria

The applicant should have FSc/FCS or equivalent qualifications earned from a recognized board/university/institution (overall 12 years of education) with at least 50% marks. In case of FA the applicant must have studied some relevant subjects such as Mathematics, Statistics, and Economics etc. Student with premedical background must have passed additional maths before admission

The applicant is required to appear and successfully pass the INU Admission Test to be conducted at the time of admissions.

Scheme of Study

Semester 1

CodeCoure Name
Cr. Hrs.
TSG-101English-I (Functional English)
3
TSC-101Computing Fundamentals
3(2+1)
TSG-102Calculus & Analytical Geometry
3
TSG-103Applied Physics
3
TSG-106Islamic Studies/Pakistan Studies
4(2+2)
  Total
16

Semester 2

CodeCoure Name
Cr. Hrs.
TSG-104English-II (Communication Skills)
3
TSG-107Linear Algebra
3
TSC-103Electrical Circuits
3
TSC-102Programming Fundamentals
3 (2+1)
TSG-110Principles of Management
3
 Total
15

Semester 3

CodeCoure Name
Cr. Hrs.
TSC-204Electronic Devices & Circuits
3
TSG-205English-III (Technical Report Writing)
3
TSC-201Digital Systems
3
TSC-203Introduction to Telecommunication Systems
3
TSC-206Object Oriented Programming
3(2+1)
 General Elective
3
   Total
18

Semester 4

CodeCoure Name
Cr. Hrs.
TSG-202Algorithm Design
3
TSC-210Data Communication
3
TSG-201Logic and Methodology
3
TSC-211Signal and System
3(2+1)
TSC-212Electromagnetic Field
3
  
 
   Total
15

Semester 5

CodeCoure Name
Cr. Hrs.
TSG-302Probability & Statistics
3
TSG-301Microcontroller and Embedded Systems
3
TSE-301Telecom Network & Protocols
3
TSG-303Introduction to Business & Marketing
3
TSE-302Analog and digital Communication Systems
3
TSS-302Digital Signal Processing
3
   Total
18

Semester 6

CodeCoure Name
Cr. Hrs.
TSG-304Organizational Behavior
3
TSC-302Transmission, Switching and signaling
3
TSE-305Telecommunication Management
3
TSE-303E-Business Management
3
TSE-304Cellular Mobile Communication
3
TSE-306Modern Telecommunication Systems
3
   Total
18

Semester 7

CodeCoure Name
Cr. Hrs.
TSE-403Wireless Communications
3
TSS-408Microwave Engineering
3
TSE-401Project Proposal
3
CSC-401Computer Networks (Technical Elective II)
3
TSS-409Next Generation Networks
3
TSE-404Telecom Management Networks
3
 Total
18

Semester 8

CodeCoure Name
Cr. Hrs.
TSE-405Voice over IP
3
TSE-406QOS in Telecommunication Systems
3
TSE-402Project (Defense)
3
TSE-410Radar and Satellite Communication (Technical Elective-II)
3
TSS-403Optical Communication (Technical Elective-IV)
3
   Total
15